Telos

Privacy Policy



Telos Audio Distributors Pty. Ltd. is committed to client service and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs came into effect on the 21st December 2001. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Some examples of personal information that we may collect includes names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. This personal information is only obtained via this website. We do not deal with or share this information with any third parties. We do not use cookies. We don't guarantee the policies of any website links.

We collect your personal information for the exclusive purpose of providing our services to you (the client), providing information to you and marketing our services to you. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time. All you need to do is let us know.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Parties
We only collect your personal information from you. We do not collect personal information from third parties.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your personal information may only be disclosed where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
NPP 6 provides you with the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please make out your request to us in writing. In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It's an important part of providing our services to you that your personal information is up to date. NPP 3 provides that we take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your personal information so that our records can be updated.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time. The Telos Audio Distributors Privacy Policy is available at our office or on our website to anyone who requests it.

Complaints
You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

Privacy Policy Enquiries
If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact our office at:

  • Telos Audio Distributors Pty. Ltd.